M i c h e l a n g e l o   G a l l i a n i


Artist’s Biography

 

10 October, 1975

Born: Montecchio Emilia, Reggio Emilia, Italy.

1995

He completes his studies on Stage Design at the Instituto d’Arte Paolo Toschi of Parma.

1997

First solo exhibition at the Galleria Comunale d’Arte Contemporanea, Reggio Emilia.

1999

He finishes studying Art History and Restoration at the Instituto Palazzo Spinelli, Florence.

2007

He graduated from the Academy of Fine Art Carrara, specialising in Sculpture.

2007

Wins 1st prize at the Premio Fabbri, Bologna.

2014

He is selected as one of the finalists at the “Open to Art” International Competition for Art Ceramics and Design, Milan.

2015

Invited to speak at the “Forma, Spazio, Suono, gli artisti si raccontano” conference, held at the Accademia di Belle Art di Urbino, together with sculptor Pinuccio Sciola and the poet, writer and Art Historian Gian Ruggero Manzoni.

Galliani lives and works in Montecchio Emilia, and also teaches at the Accademia di Belle Arti of Urbino.

 

Selected Solo Exhibitions

2017
“Icons”, Pomodadamo, Imola, Italy. Curated by Francesca Baboni e Stefano Taddei.

2016
Di luce d’oro, Galerie Isabelle Lesmeister, Regensburg, Germany

La Matrice dell’Inganno, Roomberg project space, Latina, Italy

2015
Marmo solo vol. 2, Galleria Giovanni Bonelli, Milan, Italy
Oratorio dell’inganno, Galleria Giuseppe Veniero Project, Palermo, Italy
Nova Express, Galleria Civica l’Ottagono, Bibbiano, Reggio Emilia, Italy curated by Giuseppe Pannini
Quadrilegio. Intrecci e connessioni artistiche, double solo exhibition at Palazzo Pallavicino, Maura Ferrari Studio, Parma, Italy
Taccuino Caprese, Il Giardino dell’Arte, Anacapri, Capri, Italy curated by Piero Tomassoni
Trunk Show, The Gordon Residence, Washington, DC, USA curated by Vasia Deliyianni

2014
Michelangelo Galliani / Andrew Gilbert – Forte Comune 1914 / 2014, double solo exhibition, Vermiglio, Trentino, Italy curated by Patrizia Buonanno and Giordano Raffaelli, in collaboration with the Municipality of Vermiglio and the Province of Trento.

Michelangelo Galliani e Agostino Arrivabene, double solo exhibition, Galleria Giovanni Bonelli, Pietrasanta, Lucca, Italy and at the Archeological Museum of Corciano, Perugia, Italy
Fiori e soldati, double solo exhibition at the Palazzo Wolkenstein, Trento, Italy curated by Buonanno Arte Contemporanea and Studio d’Arte Raffaelli

2013
Vis à vis, double solo exhibition with his father Omar, Galleria Paola Verrengia, Salerno, Italy
Giornate Europee del Patrimonio 2013, double solo exhibition, Church of San Francesco della Scarpa, Lecce, Italy curated by Brizia Minerva

2012
Bestie Uomini e Dei, National Museum of Palazzo Collicola Visual Arts, Spoleto, Perugia, Italy curated by Gianluca Marziani
Quello che resta, Museo Nazionale di Palazzo Reale, Genova, Italy curated by Elena Saccardi
Principio e destino, Galleria La Subbia, Pietrasanta, Lucca, Italy curated by Ferdinando Mazzocca

2011
Homo et sapiens, Romberg Arte Contemporanea, Latina, Italy curated by Gianluca Marziani and Italo Bergantini
Q V A C E T, Studio Vigato, Bergamo, Italy curated by Marisa Vescovo

2009
Trucchi da cilindro nero, Civic building and Montechiarugolo Castle, Montechiarugolo, Parma, Italy curated by Luigi Cerutti
Per amor del cielo, Bonelli Arte Contemporanea, Mantua, Italy curated by Beatrice Buscaroli and Andrea Pinotti
Via delle cose che restano, Angle Art Gallery, Saint Paul de Vence, France curated by Christian Mermoud

2008
Marmo Solo, Buonanno Arte Contemporanea, Mezzolombardo, Trentino, Italy curated by Luigi Cerutti
Invito al viaggio, Palazzo Borgia del Casale, Syracuse,Italy curated by Stefania Giazzi

2007
P.G.R, River South Art Centre, Shanghai, China curated by Giovanni Bonelli

2006
Fermo deposito 75, Galleria Comunale and Galleria Vulcano, Caivano, Naples, Italy curated by Maurizio Sciaccaluga
Reflections, Mito Gallery, Barcelona, Spain

2005
Visiones, Mito Gallery, Barcelona, Spain
Marmi dai due Mondi, Estense Fortress, San Martino in Rio, Reggio Emilia, Italy curated by Marinella Paderni
Carne Altrui, Galleria Comunale d’Arte Contemporanea, Castel San Pietro Terme, Bologna, Italy curated by Carola Marchegiani

2004
Whitescreen, Franca Pezzoli Arte Contemporanea, Clusone, Bergamo, Italy curated by Paola Artoni
Marmi Gemelli, Bonelli Arte Contemporanea, Mantua, Italy curated by Walter Guadagnini
Dal riflesso, Galleria Barbara Mahler, Pura, Lugano, Switzerland curated by Barbara Mahler

2003
Skin, Galleria Paolo Nanni, Bologna, Italy
Skinoftheworld, Galleria La Subbia, Pietrasanta, Lucca, Italy curated by Maurizio Sciaccaluga
Metalskin, Raffaella Silbernagl Undergallery, Milan, Italy curated by Luca Beatrice

2002
Conserving sculpture, Palazzo Luigi Rossi, Church of San Pietro in Valle, Church of San Francesco, Fano, Ancona, Italy curated by Daniela del Moro

1999
Annunciazione, Raffaella Silbernagl, Varese, Italy curated by Raffaella Iannella
99 Ottobre, Studio Vigato Arte Contemporanea, Alessandria, Italy curated by Claudio Spadoni

1998
Michelangelo Galliani 1996-1997-1998, B&B ARTE, Mantua, Italy curated by Andrea Pinotti

1997
Zona di visibilità, Galleria comunale d’arte contemporanea, Scandiano, Reggio Emilia, Italy curated by Alessandra Binini

 

Selected Group Exhibitions

2017

Litania Della Rosa, group exhibition with Michelangelo Galliani, Omar Galliani, Massimiliano Galliani and Marika Ricchi, Palazzo Bacile di Castiglione, Spongano, Lecce, Italy

Icons – Gioco d’Incastri e Art Combinatoria, Galleria Pomo Da Damo, Imola, Bologna, Italy curated by Francesca Baboni and Stefano Taddei

2016
Destrutturazioni, group exhibition with Michelangelo Galliani, Maurizio Galimberti, Massimiliano Galliani, Spazio Mario Gerra, Reggio Emilia, Italy curated by Alberto Mattia Martini

2015
Nuovi Codici, Palazzo Stanga, Cremona, Italy curated by Niccolò Bonechi
Acquae, Expo Venice, Marghera, Venice, Italy curated by Vera Agosti and Gianni Floris (Editor of Prearo Catalogue)
L’acrobata sull’acqua. Ungaretti e la Grande Guerra, Ducal Palace, Lucca, Italy curated by Massimo Silvotti
Festival Art Stays, Ptuj, Slovenia

RELIQUIA, Gallery FO.VI, Kidričevo, Slovenia

ExpoArteItaliana, Villa Bagatti Valsecchi as part of La Versiera 1718 Foundation, Varedo, Monza and Brianza, Italy curated by Vittorio Sgarbi
Segni della Scultura 2015 – Corporeità, indagini sulla figura contemporanea, Palazzo Berardi Mochi Zamperoli, Cagli, Pesaro and Urbino, Italy curated by Angela Sanna and Pino Mascia
La scultura dopo il duemila. Idolatria e Iconoclastia, Museum FRAC, Baronissi, Salerno, Italy curated by Ada Patrizia Fiorillo

Biennale “Le Latitudini dell’Arte” 2° edizione – Hungary and Italy, Palazzo Ducale, Sale del Munizioniere, Genova, Italy curated by Virginia Monteverde with the supporting text written by Viana Conti
gARTen. Rassegna di Arti all’aperto, Villa Rovere, Correggio, Reggio Emilia, Italy
Eterogenesi della forma. Esperienze di pittura e scultura all’inizio del XXI secolo, Palazzo Platamone (former Convent of San Placido), Catania, Italy curated by Alberto Mattia Martini
Biennale di scultura “In terra, acqua e aria”, Villa Contarini, Piazzola sul Brenta, Padua, Italy curated by Giuseppe Pin
L’acrobata sull’acqua. Ungaretti e la grande guerra, Piccolo Museo della Poesia, Piacenza, Emilia Romagna, Italy
The Art of Food Valley, Galleria RezArte, Reggio Emilia, Italy curated by Chiara Canali

Uomo e spiritualità, Pieve di Sant’Eusebio, Pavia, Italy
art KARLSRUHE, Karlsruhe Trade Fair Centre, Rheinstetten, Germany, represented by the Galerie Isabelle Lesmeister

2014
Preziosa opera. Capolavori dell’arte e tradizione orafa a Valenza, Museo Villa Scalcabarozzi, Valenza, Alessandria, Italy curated by Domenico Maria Papa
Presepe Apparente, Palazzo Bacile, Spongano, Lecce, Italy

Diari di sogni perenni, Museo Antiquarium, Corciano, Perugia, Italy curated by Andrea Baffoni and Francesca Duranti

Officine Saffi Contemporary Ceramic, Galleria MARCOROSSI artecontemporanea, Pietrasanta, Lucca, Italy
Nel segno e nei colori, Museum of Modern Art Vittoria Colonna, Pescara, Italy curated by Manuela Malaigia

Quadrilegio. IdeaNatura, Galleria Alphacentauri – Palazzo Pallavicino, Parma, Italy curated by Maura Ferrari and Marina Burani
CruciSplendor. Scultura sacra, rassegna di scultura e teatro, Church of San Marco Marsico Nuovo, Potenza, Italy curated by Vitantonio Telesca

CruciSplendor. Scultura sacra, Galleria Civica Gerardo Cosenza, Potenza, Italy curated by Vitantonio Telesca
Atramentum, Piazza Casotti, Reggio Emilia, Italy curated by Niccolò Bonechi
Open to Art, exhibiting the finalists of the biennial International Competition of Ceramic Art and Design, Officine Saffi, Milan, Italy

2013
Presepe Apparente, Church of San Bernardino alle Ossa, Milan, Italy curated by Elisabetta Pozzetti and Fabio Carnaghi

Gioiello d’artista. Preziosi e non preziosi per casa Oz, Galleria Benappi, Turin, Italy
International Contemporary Art Fair of Istanbul, Istanbul, represented by the Galleria Paola Verrengia
Inside Beauty. Beyond Calssic, Castello Villa Smilea, Montale, Pistoia, Italy curated by Niccolò Bonechi
L’arte del tempo di mezzo 2, Sala Gagliardi of Palazzo Trigona and Palazzo Nicolaci, Noto, Syracuse, Italy curated by Daniela del Moro

L’arte del tempo di mezzo 1, Civic Gallery of Contemporary Art “Montevergini”, Syracuse, Italy curated by Daniela del Moro
Stazione Inganni, Galleria Giovanni Bonelli, Milan, Italy
Io Klimt, Palazzo dei Consoli, Gubbio, Perugia, Italy curated by Francesco Gallo Mazzeo to celebrate Gustav Klimt’s 150th birthday

Pop Up, Il Sole 24 ore, Milan, Italy

7 opere di misericordia, Fotografia Europea Circuito Off, Reggio Emilia, Italy
Cofani d’autore, Forte dei Marmi, Lucca, Italy curated by Daniele Crippa, Serena Mormino and Enrico Mattei, in collaboration with Porsche Italia

7 opere di misericordia, Palazzo Bacile, Spongano, Lecce, Italy curated by Omar Galliani
Chevaux et Cavaliers, Grand Parquet Fontainebleau, Fontainebleau, France curated by Giuseppe Bacci and Massoud Besharat

2012
Sculptor’s Hands, Chung-A Art Center, Seoul, South Korea
Sesta Triennale d’Arte Sacra Contemporanea, Seminario Arcivescovile, Lecce, Italy curated by Toti Carpentieri
Galleria Artribù, Rome, Italy
Premio Vasto, Vasto, Chieti, Italy curated by Carlo Fabrizio Carli

Cofani d’autore, Museo del Parco, International Centre for open air Sculptures, Portofino, Liguria, Italy curated by Daniele Crippa, in collaboration with Porsche Italia

2011
Presepe apparente, Church of San Carlo, Reggio Emilia, Italy curated by Francesca Baboni and Stefano Taddei
Acqua in bocca, Palazzo Soranzo Cappello, Venice, Italy curated by Flavio Arensi
La costante cosmologica, Rocco Guglielmo Foundation, Catanzaro, Calabria, Italy curated by Gianluca Marziani
Mito del vero, Palazzo Guicciardini, Milan, Italy
Progetto Scultura 2011, Castel Sismondo, Rimini, Italy curated by Beatrice Buscaroli
Un giardino Incantato, Palazzo Soranzo Cappello, Venice, Italy
Sul sogno della classicità ideale, Palazzo Ducale Sabbioneta, Mantua, Italy curated by Giovanni Gazzaneo

2010
La scultura del XXI secolo, Pomodoro Foundation, Milan, Italy curated by Marco Meneguzzo
La notte dei santi, Galleria Civica Montevergini, Syracuse, Italy curated by Alessandro Romanini
The White cellar, former Palazzo FIAT, Turin, Italy curated by Chiara Canali
Dell’arte immortale. Nuove generazioni, Civica Raccolta del Disegno, Sala dei Provveditori, Salò, Brescia, Italy curated by Marcello Riccioni and Anna Lisa Ghirardi
Ritratti Italiani, Galleria d’arte moderna Aroldo Bonzaghi, Cento, Ferrara, Italy curated by Vittorio Sgarbi
2d/3d Tridimensions today, Aron Demetz, Michelangelo Galliani, Fabio Viale,

Fabbrica dei pinoli, villa la Versiliana, Pietrasanta, Lucca, Italy curated by Alessandro Romanini

2009
Tre di cuori, Romberg Arte Contemporanea, Rome, Italy curated by Gianluca Marziani and Italo Bergantini
Vegetando, Santa Caterina, Finalborgo Marina, Savona, Italy curated by Luigi Cerutti
Che cos’è la scultura contemporanea, Spirale Arte, Pietrasanta, Lucca, Italy curated by Luca Beatrice

To move, Interporto di Trento, Trento, Italy curated by Patrizia Buonanno and with catalogue entries by Marco Meneguzzo

2008
Allarmi, Caserma De Cristoforis, Como, Italy curated by Alessandro Trabucco
Premio Orzinuovi, Orzinuovi, Brescia, Italy
Un-censured, Wannabee Gallery, Milan, Italy curated by Igor Zanti

ARTE ITALIANA, Emirate of Shariah, Dubai, United Arab Emirates curated by Annamaria Bersani.

2007
Sculture da viaggio, Galleria del Tasso, Bergamo, Italy curated by Maurizio Sciaccaluga
Premio San Fedele, Galleria San Fedele, Milan, Italy curated by Andrea Dall’Asta
Animals, Spazio U.B.S., Lugano, Switzerland
Tre.e, Pinacoteca civica, Follonica, Grosseto, Italy curated by Maria Chiara Valacchi
La nuova figurazione italiana. To be continued…, Borroni Factory, Bollate, Milan, Italy curated by Chiara Canali
Voci silenti, Atre spazio, Milan, Italy
Pena corporale, Galleria Goethe 2, Bolzano, Italy curated by Francesca Baboni and Stefano Taddei
Auguri ad arte, M.A.R.T., Rovereto, Trentino, Italy

2006
Allarmi, Military Barracks De Cristoforis, Como, Italy
Segni del sacro, National Etruscan Museum of Villa Giulia, Rome, Italy curated by Otello Lottini
Open 2006, International Exhibition of Sculpture, Lido of Venice, Italy curated by Paolo De Grandis

2005
Donne, Galleria Barbara Mahler, Pura, Lugano, Switzerland
Cruz y ficcìon, Mito Gallery, Barcelona, Spain
Premio Cairo 2005, Palazzo della Permanente, Milan, Italy
Biennale giovani 05, Villa Reale, Monza, Italy curated by Marisa Vescovo

2004
Biennale d’arte giovane Postumia, Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art, Gazoldo degli Ippoliti, Mantua, Italy curated by Paola Artoni
Biennale d’arte sacra, Sanctuary of San Gabriele, Isola del Gran Sasso, Teramo, Italy curated by Marisa Vescovo
Dal secondo dopoguerra al terzo millennio, 53rd Rassegna Internazionale d’Arte/ G.B. Salvi Awards, Sassoferrato, Ancona, Italy
Medioevo prossimo venturo, Palazzo Pretorio, Certaldo, Siena, Italy curated by Maurizio Sciaccaluga
Anteprima della Quadriennale di Roma, Promotrice delle Belle Arti, Turin, Italy
Occhio!, Benevento, Italy curated by Lorenzo Canova

2003
In Cuore, dedicated to Cleto Polcina, Stauros Foundation, Isola del Gran Sasso, Teramo, Italy
Italian Factory: la nuova scena artistica italiana, Istituto Santa Maria della Pietà, Venice, Italy curated by Alessandro Riva to mark the 50th anniversary of the Venice Biennale
Nel corpo dell’immagine, XXXVI Premio Vasto d’Arte Contemporanea, Civic Museum of Palazzo d’Avalos, Vasto, Pescara, Italy curated by Lorenzo Canova
L’isola che non c’è: arte con la sindrome di Peter Pan, Chiostri di San Domenico, Reggio Emilia, Italy curated by Paola Artoni
Cluedo: Assassinio in Cattedrale, Sala Sant’Ignazio, Arezzo, Italy curated by Maurizio Sciaccaluga

2002
Convergenze Parallele, Church of San Francesco, Mantua, Italy curated by Paola Artoni

2001
Totemica, Mantegna’s House, Mantua, Italy curated by Alessandro Riva
Ultracorpi, Church of Sant’Agostino, Pietrasanta, Lucca, Italy
Contatti Contagi, Pescheria Vecchia, Este, Veneto, Italy
Figur-Azione, Contemporary Art Gallery Vero Stoppioni, Santa Sofia, Forlì Cesena, Italy curated by Daniela del Moro
Il Cuore, Arte Scienza Tecnologia, Antonio Mazzotta Foundation, Milan, Italy

2000
Sui Generis, PAC- Padiglione d’Arte Contemporanea, Milan, Italy curated by Alessandro Riva
Trapassatofuturo, Cartiere Vannucci, Milan, Italy curated by Alessandro Riva
Arte a palazzo, Oraziano Museum, Palazzo Orsini, Licenza, Rome, Italy curated by Otelli Lottini
1999 Nuove iconografie, former Church of the Concezioniste, Giugliano, Naples, Italy
Parco della Scultura, Viadana, Mantua, Italy

1997
Sinergie del nome, Studio Vigato, Alessandria, Italy

1996
Finestre colorate al di la del muro, Antico Foro Boario, Reggio Emilia, Italy
3D La forma la materia lo spazio, Castello, Montecchio Emilia, Reggio Emilia, Italy curated by Graziano Pompili
Arte a palazzo, Oraziano Museum, Palazzo Orsini, Licenza, Rome, Italy curated by Otello Lottini

Awards

2017 DE AQUA ET TERRAE

2014 Open To Art

2012 Premio Vasto

2008 Premio Cairo

2007 Premio Fabbri

2006/2007 Premio San Fedele

2006 Premio Termoli

2004 Premio Vasto

2002 Premio di Scultura Mater Domini

2002 Premio internazionale di Scultura della Regione Piemonte

2001 Premio Cairo